School: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. In olden times there was no such thing as lamps. All the light the people had was rush candles. Rush candles are made from Tallow, the centre of a rush and piece of the outside left to it. Then it is steeped in tallow which is some sort of grease and it burns when it is dry.
    Spinning was also done in olden times and woven baskets were also made. Baskets are made much like creels with a lid and a handle used to make their own meal and used to dry it in pots.
    There is no butter sold now like twenty or thirty years ago. Long ago the people used to sell the butter in tubs and every time they started to fill another one.
    May O' Beirne
    Whiterock, Co. Leitrim