School: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. The earliest inhabitants of Leitrim were the Partholonians, who, coming from Greece, landed on Inis Samer, an island at the mouth of the River Erne, and settled in North Leitrim. The Firbolgs next arrived and settled in South Leitrim. The Tuatha-de-Dannans being a manufacturing, and knowing the value of precious metals, which were abundant in Leitrim mountains, repaired thither. The Firbolgs on the arrival of the De Dannans fled into County Sligo and were pursued by their rivals, a battle took place, and lasted for three days. The Firbolgs were defeated, their King was killed, and buried at Ballysodare. The Milesians next arrived an conquered the whole island. Ireland was subsequently divided into two parts by the
    Alice Mulvihill