School: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. The method the people used in former times and up to ten years ago almost, every man knew how to thatch his own house with either straw or rushes. In the late Autumn or early winter months. The first part of the work was to go out and collect sally hazel and ash rods that was suitible for to make squeezelopes to fasten the new coat to the house. Those rods were cut and pared and pointed sharp on both ends in length's of 18 to 24 inches. This was continued from twilight till bed time. When this work was finished the straw and