School: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (roll number 8932)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Margt. Meskell

1. The most useful road in this district is the main and trunked road to Listowel. It was made in 1803. The Bog Line was made in 1845. The road to Dooncaha Hill and the Shanaway Road were made in 1902.
    The road to Newtownsandes was made in 1846. It is a main road and is kept in repair by the Kerry County Council.
    The main road from Listowel to Tralee, Killarney and to Dublin was made in two and a half years. The Bog Line road and the road to Newtownsandes were made during the famine to give employment to the men.
        1. public infrastructure
    Nora Scanlan