School: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (roll number 8932)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Margt. Meskell

1. In former days before any national schools were erected many hedge schools were to be found in this district. One hedge school was situated in Mr. Tom Curnane's farm. It was an indoor school and it was conducted by Mr. Walshe, a stranger.
    This school was not like the schools of our own days but it was made of wood. In this school the pupils were taught Irish, English, Arithmetic, and Catechism. The pupils wrote with quills and on slates which they got from the nearby quarries. A night school was situated where Tarmons school is at present, and a school was
        1. buildings
    Nellie Wallace