School: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (roll number 8932)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Margt. Meskell

1. Early in the morning of the 15th of August in the year 1893 eighteen young boys and girls started from Tarbert to spend a day in Clare. After having spent an enjoyable day they started for their homes.
    Late that evening some people near the shore heard screams, but they paid no heed. Next morning people learned that there was a drowning accident. Four youths out of one house were greatly lamented.
    One of them named Miss Scanlan, the principal teacher of Reenturk, was drowned. Not one was saved. All were lost and for many weeks after their bodies were being washed ashore.
    Margaret O' Connor
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry