School: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (roll number 8932)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Margt. Meskell

1. In the year 1893 a big drowning occurred in the river Shannon. A number of young boys and girls went out in a small boat to sail for Clare. It was on the 15th of August. They went to Clare and spent the day there. That night as they were returning the boat sprang a leak and all on board perished.
    Eighteen young people lost their lives. They were shouting for help and no one could save them. Miss Mary Scanlon, the principal teacher of Reenturk school was amongst the lost. Three other members of her family found their grave at the bottom of the sea. All Tarbert was plunged in grief. The sea slowly gave up its dead and sad funeral processions were to be
    Kitty Stack
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry