School: Tairbeart (C.)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the account which is supposed to be true. The ancestors of the Leslie family came from a place in Scotland called Tarbert, they then called their house Tarbert House, and thence the parish was called Tarbert. A good many people are over seventy. A good many can use ordinary Irish expressions but they cannot speak Irish in general. The majority of them use the Irish salutations.
    There were twice as many houses here long ago than there are now, as about twenty are in ruins now. In 1847 and 1848 people emigrated but after a time when
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry
    Alice Mc Carthy