School: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. About two miles from Tralee on the road to the Spa is a place called West Kerries. an old woman lived there at the time of the Whiteboys. She had a large sum of money in gold in the house. This day she was very much afraid that her house would be raided. She put the money into a large crock and went out of the house. She was seen by one of the servants going into an old orchard where she hid it. In a short time after the old woman dies and they searched everywhere for the crock of gold but up to this day it was never found.
    Eileen Savage
    Ardfert Oughter, Co. Kerry