School: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. There are many forts in my district. The names of these forts are Liscahane, Lahrath and Casement's fort in the land of Mr P. Mc Kenna Killourane. Here Sir Roger Casement was arrested after landing from Germany with arms and ammuntion on Good Friday 1916. His arrest trial and execution are now part of the hisory of our country. Not long ago something like a house ws found and men from Dublin came to explore it.
    These forts are supposed to be built by the old Irish as means of defense. They are now supposed to be inhabited by fairies and men were afraid to till or plough these forts; they are afraid something would happen them. There are lights seen in these forts often.
    Josephine Sullivan
    Ardfert, Co. Kerry