School: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. The travelling folk that usually come to my district are the Sheridans, the Coffeys, and the O'Briens. They are fond of drink and are given to fighting. They travel in band and have caravans to stay in.
    Travelling folk are very strong and healthy. They make tables, saucepans and baskets and sell them along the road. When they go into a town or city they buy pins, laces, and other small things. They repair umbrellas, and other things.
    They go to Ardfert fair, Ballyheigue Pattern, Abbeydorney and Listowel Races. They buy horses cheap and sell them to gain profit.
    Some of them are badly and more of them are not. They come in hosts asking for alms. They keep on asking until they get something.
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Boyle