School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There is a fort in the corner of our meadow. It is called the liss. It is about 50 yards from our house. There are fairies seen dancing on top of it every night with grand music of fiddles. There is a house under the ground belonging to the fairies. There is a lot of gold under the ground and if you stood on top of it and made a shout you would hear the echo at the bottom of it. There was a man digging it one day and he got one piece of gold, bones, and chalk pipes there. There was a key found lost after the fairies which was made of pure gold. The fairies missed the key and the man threw it away but he got blind. A man met a poor man one night and the poor man asked for lading for the night. The other man gave him the lodging for a week. And
    Colm Donoghue
    Killaha, Co. Kerry