School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There is supposed to be money hidden in a place by the name of Daly's mountain. There is an old house in the mountain and it is hidden a little distance from it. This house belonged to a man named Daly. It is said that it was this man that hid it there. This old man was very old and his house is on the bank of the river. The man hid the money and he died then. The man was afraid that it would be stolen from him. The hole that it is supposed to be hidden in is full of water and it gets deeper every year. There is an old kiln near the place. Some people tried around the kiln for it but any person cannot try under the water because they would be in danger of being drowned. There is only five or six pounds hidden there. The old man used burn limestone there long ago. There are two big holes together but it is not known whether it is in the other hole or not. There are several holes along the bank of the river. The
    Tim Spillane
    Lough Guitane, Co. Kerry