School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

Fifty years ago or so people came long distances to give rounds there, in May June and October.
    To gain any great favour or cure six visits had to be given, three Saturday evenings before sunset and three Sunday mornings before sunrise. The morning visits had to be done fasting.
    Latterly one round is paid by local people in thanksgiving for some favour or cure. It is quite common still for the older people of the district to promise a round or three to get cured from illness of a serious nature.
    There are two little hollow stones or "wells" which always hold water. The creed and three rosaries are said whilst walking around the site of the old ruin, and one rosary at each of the wells.
    The water is rubbed to the diseased part of the body, and some is brought home in bottles.
    There is an elder tree growing