School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal A (continued)

Long, long ago a man was going to the fair of Spancilhill to sell a horse.

(continued from previous page)
    his thumb on the eye, and from that moment on the man could see nothing at all with that eye. He came home from the races of Ballycoree stone blind in one eye.
  2. Scéal B

A long time ago there was a farmer living in West Clare named Mairtín de Búrca.

Seo síos scéal d'innis sean-bhacach i gcistin mo shean-athar súas le 70 bliadhain ó shoin. An uair sin nuair a buaileadh bacach an treó, tar éis tuitim na h-oidhche, tugsaí a shuipéar dó agus fágsaí sa chistin é i righ na h-oidhche. De gnáth bíodh an-chuid scéalta ag an bacaigh sin agus innseocadh siad cuid acu do mhuintir an tighe agus dá gcomhursanaibh nuair a fágsaí sa tigh iad. I nGaedhealg d'inniseadh an scéal so an chéad uair ach is i mBéarla d'innis m'athair dom-sa é.
    A long time ago there was a farmer living in West Clare named Mairtín de Búrca. Máirtín was not a very industrious farmer. He used to spend more time out with his dog and gun fowling and hunting than he used to spend working on his farm and when he could not go fowling or hunting he used to get a rod and go fishing. His wife often gave him dog's abuse but it was no use for be advising him.
    One day he was out fowling but he did
    Languages