School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Sgeal eile.
    My fathers great grandmother maiden name was Foley. She lived in Ardnamhacaire in Inagh. One summer evening when she was in her early twenties, she and some other member of her family were milking the cows in the open. At that time it was the custom to put a halter on a cow before milking her A Clare proverb said "Is ole t an bho nach fui adhasgar i."
    When my great-great-grandmother went towards one particular cow to put a halter on her, the cow ran off out of the milking ban and into a shrubbery which was some distance from the house. My g.g.g. mother followed her into the middle of the shrubbery and there under a bush she saw a big tub of gold. The tub was too heavy for her to carry home himself and she had not common sense enough to take at least some of the gold with her. Instead she ran home for help but before going she hung the halter she had on her hand, in the bush where the gold was.
    She returned accompanied by her father and some other member of the family to find no trace of gold but a halter hanging on each bush and tree in the shrubbery. "You should have put the halter into the tub," her father is credited with having said.
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill