School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal P

On the borders between Kilmaley and Kilnamona is a little townland called Tullassa.

On the borders between Kilmaley and Kilnamona is a little townland called Tullassa. Almost one hundred years ago a couple of families named Flannagan all related or interconnected some way, lived there. Now there is not a person named Flannagan in the townland or in fact in the whole parish. At that time most country people used "to burn" a good deal of lime. Nearly every farmer had a limekiln on his land and while they were burning the lime they usually stayed up all night to mind the kiln sand put on extra turf when needed.
    Now whenever the Flannagans or their neighbours were burning lime they often say a ghost going up and down the road in front of Flannagan's house. Sometimes it took the form of a dog. Sometimes that of a pig and sometimes it looked like a big pot rolling down the hill. Often too when the dogs were put out at night they attacked the ghost and had a free fight with it for hours. There was no tax on dogs then and most people kept one or two. Now and again too, people coming home at night met from "their cuairt" met the ghost but it never interfered with anybody. Finding that the ghost was harmless some of wilder spirits of the place of very daring and used
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill