School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal L

Long ago there was a farmer living in West Clare.

Long ago there was a farmer living in West Clare, He was married and had four or five children. Once summer a cat strolled into their house and as they had no cat themselves at the time they fed it and treated it well. It seemed like any other cat at first. In October the man of the house said to his wife that he would want to go tot he shoemakter to order shoes for the children as the weather was getting cold. "You should order shoes for me too" said the cat. "I'll feel the cold as much as they will". The man and his wife were terrified when they heard the cat talking. They ordered the shoes for the children but they were afraid of the cat to go to the shoemaker's for them or to bring them home.
    One day the farmer was coming home from the fair of Milltown Malbay and he met a gentleman who had a fine pack of hounds. The farmer was a bit talkative that day after the fair so he told the gentleman all his troubles about the cat. "Go home" said the
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Languages