School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal D

During the Penal days the majority of the wealthier classes in Ireland turned Protestant in order to keep their lands...

During the penal days the majority of the weathier classes in Ireland turned Protestant in order to keep their lands or as sommetimes happened to get other peoples' land as well. Sometimes the poorer people turned Protestant too, and when they did they were well looked after in this life, what was become of them in the next.
    Once a poor man had two somes, one was a hald simpleton and the other was very clever, yet they were very much alike in appearance. Now the clever lad was so keen on learning that he turned Protestant since Catholics were not allowed school or teachers at the time. Then the protestants sent him to a Protestant school and after that he went to Trinity College and in the course of time he became a Protestant Bishop. Then when he went to live in the diocese hehad charge of, he was given a fine house and place, and he brought his half simpleton of a brother to live with him.
    Now his nearest neighbour was a rich man, the Landlord of all the district round about. He was a Protestant of course, but he hated and despised
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Languages