School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Pisreoga (continued)

When Micheál was a youngster he lived in Drumanure Kilmaley, later he moved to Loughburke and from there he came to Knockadangan.

(continued from previous page)
    he deliberately created a diversion outside - turned an ass or a goat into the haggard (vegetable garden) - so as to make the old woman leave the churn and rush out. As soon as he got her out he ran into the kitchen and tried to move the churn staff but found it dreadfully heavy. He lifted it up to see what was on it and what was in the churn. He found the churn full of butter and tied to the churn-dash was a hand which had been cut off at the wrist and apparently preserved with salt - and it was this hand which had gatheres all the neighbours butter for the cailleach.
    The young lad ran home and told his news to the neightbours. A young woman had died not long before and the neighbours devided that it was her hand the cailleach was using, so they went to Kilmaley Churchyard that night and opened the grave and found that one of the hands had been cur off the corpse. They went to the parish priest and he visited the old woman and apparently converted her from her evil ways because from that time on she used only have a few pounds of butter every week.
  2. When Ristéard was a young man he was in service in a house in Kilmaley, and there was another "servant boy" employed there as well. On May night the cows
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill