School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal H

Long, long ago when pigs were called swine and swallows built their nests in old men's beards there lived up in the north of Ireland a blacksmith called Robin Hughes.

Seo síos scéal eile d'innseadh an tailliúir Ui Annracháin. I mbearla d'innseadh sé é.
    Long, long ago when pigs were called swine and swallows built their nests in old men's beards their lived up in the north of Ireland a blacksmith called Robin Hughes.
    One day as Hughes was working in his forge a gentleman came to the door leading a very fine horse. "My horse wants a new set of shoes" said he to the smith. "Very well", said the smith "I'll make you a set". "Oh no" said the gentleman."I always shoe my horse myself but if you let me have the use of your forge and fire I shall pay you well for them" They made the bargain and then the gentlemen cut the four legs off his horse, put them into the fire and then blew the bellows well to make the fire red hot. The blacksmiths eyes opened but he said nothing. After a time the gentleman stopped blowing the bellows and then he lifted the four legs out of the fire with the tongs. To the smiths surprise not only were the legs perfectly sound coming out of the fire but they had got four new shoes attached to them. He then took the legs over to where the horse lay apparently dead on the floor. He put the legs under the horse and the horse jumped up as well as
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Languages