Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around her. And he called her to him and she didn't heed him. So the Queen of the fairies brought out a tray of ice buns and left them down beside the man. And he went to take one and the woman said "Don't take one or you are done"
    "Ah" said the man to himself I think I'll take one any way. So he took one and all the fairies went in to the room of the fort. And said the man to the woman, How would I get you back.
    "Well" said the woman "you go to the first man you met and begin talking to him and when you get the chance pull the coat and cap off him"
    So he went out and he met the same little man, and he said to him.
    "Why aren't you above in the fort with the other fairies eating your supper. Well I have a bun here that I got above in the fort and here it is. And he gave it to the fairy who began eating it. And as he was eating it he snapped the coat and cap off him and went back to the fort and got his wife. And they went outside the fort and they found themselves sitting on a white horse. And when they woke up next morning they found them
    Desmond Hopkins
    An Cnoc Leitheach, Co. Mhaigh Eo