Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pulled off the other horn and he got plenty to eat. And when the boy had eaten enough he put on the horns again. And the boy went home and the stepmother said "Do you want anything to eat" and the boy said "No"
    And she beat him and put him up to bed. And the next morning he got up and he was put to the mountains without getting anything to eat. And again the boy was crying for something to eat and the speckled bull came up again and said "What are you crying for?" And the boy said "I was sent out this morning again with nothing to eat" And the bull said "Pull off my horns again and you will get the same" And the boy pulled off the horn and got the same, and he went home. And the stepmother said "Do you want anything to eat tonight?" and the boy said No. And she beat him and put him up to bed again. And the next morning the boy got up and he was sent out. And the stepmother sent the daughter with one eye out after him to see what he was doing. And music came and put the daughter with one eye to sleep and the boy got the same off the bull and he went home. And the girl did not see what he
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Larry Mc Gahan