Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go? "Well" said the ass "Jump on my back and close your eyes and you will be in Lough Derg in two hours." And the Bodach closed his eyes and he heard the thunder and when he opened his eyes he was in Lough Derg. So the black ass told the Bodach to go to the friars. So the Bodach went to the friars and the friars asked the Bodach what was the matter. So the Bodach told the friars what was the matter." And why did you do it"? " Because my mother told me to give them nothing but to put them away from the door." So the friars told the Bodach before the sin would be washed off his soul he would have to do seven weeks going up the stairs and down. So the Bodach done (did) so. When the seven weeks was (were) over the ass told him to jump on his back and he would be at home when he would open his eyes. So the Bodach done (did) so and when the Bodach opened his eyes he was where he started from. And the Bodach asked the ass "Would my mother hear me going into the house?" The ass said "No" "And will the other (B) bodach be there"? "No" said the ass. So the Bodach went into the house. And the next day the Bodach started to grow. So that day the ass came to the door and called
    Hugh Durkin
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo