Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the beauty of the table cloth nearly left him spellbound. It said there was a bird in the air or a fish in the sea but their pictures were on the table cloth. At each comes the was a large purse of very then golden gauge and pulled with a gold cord in the shape of a large ball and he could see the gold soverying inside. He said they were as big as footballs. Everything on the table was glass. There was (were) largr Jugs of cream and jugs of Whiskey on the table and he couldn't refrain from taking a drink As he was about to do so he looked around. He saw rabbits in abundance playing around the table and the seemed be in great joy the rabbits kept very [?] him so he thaught it was a [?] table and he thought of the old saying that if he eat the food they have power to bring him away with them. He turned his back to the table to proceed to the boat in the meantime he blessed himself and said his prayers he looked behind him to see the table but to his great surprise there was no table there. He proceeded to the boat and as he went
    Desmond Padden
    Michael Padden