School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (continued from previous page)
    The following day the Queen sent her second daughter with Conn with strict orders to keep awake all day and see where her brother got his dinner. But the same thing happened again. Conn played his sweet music at diner-hour and his step-sister fell asleep.
    The third day the Queen sent out her eldest daughter for the same purpose and with the same strict orders as before. Now this girl had five eyes, two like everybody else, two in her forehead and one in the back of her head. When Conn played his sweet tune all the eyes went asleep except that in the back of her head which never went asleep, but he did not know this. When his music was finished and the young princess to all appearances asleep, a little speckled cow came out of a fairy rath and came up to Conn and he took off one of her horns and said "Little table rise, little dinner appear" and immediately out of the horn came a crowd of fairies who laid out a nice table with cloth and a very nice dinner and then
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Kathleen Allen