School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    disreputable medical practitioner who resided in the neighbourhood aided by a few "worthies" of the same non Catholic belief as he. This same doctor was found dead by the wayside about sixty years ago having perished through cold and an overdose of alcohol.
    About two hundred yards south from the school in the townland of Lower Cavan and near to a bend in the road known as Ringsend is Kilbabbin graveyard though not a vestige of grave mound and no monument is to be seen.
    A story was told in connection with this ancient burial place that the last funeral that came to the place was witnessed by a man named Gallen who was then a child of six or seven years old and who was minding a cow or cows at or near to the place. The present country road that runs past the school did not then exist but the present Cavan road turned at Ringsend and passed over the hill till it joined the old Raphoe road. Just about sunset one evening Young Gallen saw a "Wheel Car" (a transition between the mountain slipe which was wheelless and was mounted on runners like a sleigh and the present day farm cart or even side car. It had I am informed two low wheels which heated up very frequently on a journey and to obviate which an old boot containing lard butter or other grease was hung (?) at the tail end from which the drive now and then lubricated the wheels) approaching the old graveyard having on the car a body for interment. The mourners seemed weary and they partook of some kind of refreshment including a jar of liquid before digging a grave and interring the body.