Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shoemakers that worked in this district long ago were the McLaughlin families. William Flynn and James Monson. Both of the two latter lived in the townland of Gortnagarcogue, and the McLaughlin's lived in the townland of Buggan.
    There were many people who never wore shoes during their life. There was a man named Travers who lived in the townland of Fawn that never wore any. This man was very poor. He had no money to buy any shoes.
    The water which is used for washing the feet is thrown out before sunset, because if it was thrown out late, it is supposed that the fairies would be dabbling in it during the night.
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    An Gleann Dorcha, Co. Liatroma