Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

from.
    There is a stone in the townland of Drumany on the outskirts of a little wood with the exact impression of two knees in it and the common belief is that Saint Patrick knelt there and prayed on his way to light the Paschal Fire at Tara. The impression of his knees still remain in the stone.
    There is a place in the parish of Rossinver called Mogue to which a very popular legand is attached. It is believed that at this particular place there once lived alone a very old woman. One night on hearing a knock at her door she opened it and a young man appeared and told her to close the door tight and not to open it until the cock crowed thrice in the morning.
    She did as she was directed but before morning curiosity overcame her and she opened the door and peered out. When she looked out she saw a Church in the course of construction which was nearly finished. There were hundreds of boats comimg across the lake that is the present Loch Mc
    Eileen O' Rourke
    Gort na Corcóige, Co. Liatroma