Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a dish. Then it is salted well with butter-spades. Once upon a time there lived an old woman in the parish of Cloone and she used to give some milk to a neighbouring woman. May day this little woman happened to come in for milk when the woman of the house was churning. Every time after that when she would churn she would get no butter off the milk, and she did not know what was the cause of it. So one day a Sh sheriff came into the house and she told him that she could get no butter off the milk no matter how well she would churn it. He asked her if she gave milk to anyone when she was churning, and she told him that she was giving some milk to a woman next door to colour her tea. He told her that was the cause of it, and he told her the next time she was churning to bring in a coulter of a plough, redden it in the fire, and put it under the churn, and close up every door and window in the house, and not let in the woman and churn away and she would get plenty of butter off the milk. The next time she had to churn she did
    John Ward