Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stop until he gave Seán a couple of wallops of it. Tom told him to leave Seán to him, and his father agreed. Twenty-one years passed and Bob Ferguson started for Drumkeeran fair to buy a horse. When he had the horse bought another man said that the horse was his. Bob started to argue but a crowd gathered and Bob got afraid. He was asked what was his name. He said he was far from home but he would not care if Tom Gilheany were there. And Tom come up and said he thought he heard his name mentioned. Bob said that he thought he was worthy of Tom's aid. Tom caught the horse by the head and then the mob fled. Tom brought Bob home that night and when Bob was leaving he said that he was glad he lived in 1798.
    Robert Logan