Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give it to Tom's parents if he happened to be killed. Seán pointed to him the way to go, so he thanked Seán and went the way he told him. Seán thought that Tom would be killed and that he could keep the money for himself. Tom went on until he met a Yeoman, and the Yeoman said "You Papish dog what brought you here." The Yeoman said to him "Bob Ferguson is my name, and you shall not escape from me." Then Tom said "Cursed be the man that sent me here," and he sent me here to be killed, because he could keep the money. Ferguson said to him to show him where the man he gave the money to lived, so Ferguson brought with him a loaded gun afraid that Tom would run away. They went on until they came to where Seán lived. Ferguson asked Seán "Did this man give you any money," and that Tom's life depended on whatever answer he gave. Seán said he never saw the man before, and had got no money off him, and that he had no money in the house but his own. Then Tom said he gave him the money and a pocket book with the full initials of
    John Cumiskey