Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will be married in twelve months. After the tea they start playing games . They put a string round an apple and and hang it from the ceiling. Then they put a towel round some persons eyes. They give the apple a tip and it begins to go to and fro. The person that is blindfolded tries to take a bite out of the apple without putting his hands to it. If he is able to take a bite out of it he wins. The next and most enjoyable game is 'ducking'. They get a tub of ice cold water and put a penny or a sixpence in the bottom of it. Then they put their head down one by one to try and pick it up. It is said that you should not throw water out after twelve O' Clock on that night
    Leo Kenny
    Sixth Standard