Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

elephant. Kicking an ass on the tail. He would steal the cross off an asses back. Round the world for sport. As white as snow. Your face is as black as the pot. As sour as a bag of weasles. You are as strong as a horse. Bigger standing like a dog sitting. That day would cut the nose off a brass monkey. As thick as a bull. You are as red as a rose. You are like a water-dog. As thin as a rod. As lazy as God made you. As dirty as a sow. Standing on one leg like a goose in thunder. You have a face on you as long as three wet days. When two Sunday meet. As crooked as a ram's horn. He would not stop a creel. As firm as a rock. He has legs on him like knitting needles in a mug.At the rate of a mile a minute. He would drink Lough Erne dry. As frisky as a lamb. As merry as the flowers of May. He has eyes on him like a hawk. As swift as a hare. As sweet as honey. He kicked the bucket.
    John Ward.
    Sixth Standard.