School: Tairbeart (C.)

Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be loafing on the pier ran to his assistance, and spent some time rendering the necessary aid. When the job was finished the fellow naturally expected a drink at the local pub, a box of cigarettes, or a little payment. But the Clareman just said, to the fellow's disappointment "It is finished now, and - God spare you the health!" So that is what we call "the Clareman's payment" for doing a job.
    Mrs. Manaher expected her only cow to calve in June, and meanwhile she was buying milk from Mrs. Coolahanin Tarbert. One day, late in June, Mrs. C - said - "Did your cow calve yet, Mrs. Ma" And the reply of Mrs. M - an
    M. O Connell
    William O Connor