Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

The Penal Times
    On the top of the big hill near Sheephouse, Drogheda there is a stone wall and it is supposed to be the remains of an old church in which Mass was said during the Penal Times. It is said that Lord Netterville built a tower on the top of Carpenter's Rock, Cruicerath, and that he used to go to the tower when Mass was being said at Tubberfinn. Flags used to be raised at the different parts of the Mass, and in this way he was able to assist at the sacrifice.
    The remains of the tower are still to be seen on Carpenter's Rock.
    Local people call the remains of the tower the "Tea House", and some think that the Mass was said at Dowth and not at Tubberfinn.
    Got from John Victory (aged 60)
    Donore, Drogheda
    Gerard Victory (sgoláire)
    1. am
    Gerard Victory
    John Victory
    60
  2. In one of Mc Connell's fields at Tubberfinn Donore Drogheda Mass used o be said during the Penal Days. A holy water font was found in this field some years ago, but it is not known what became of it. (The farm now belongs to Mr Phillip Bell, Drogheda) The Priest who used to say the Mass was Fr. Kelly, and it was said that when on his way to say Mass he was shot through the head. He was buried in Donore Churchyard.
    Got from Mrs Kate Brien (aged 70) Sheephouse, Drogheda
    Peggy Mc Guiness (Sgoláire)