Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the Mission Cross on the west side of Donore Chapel is an old pillar stone with holy water stoup on top. It was placed in its present position by Rev. M. Conlon P.P., Athboy, Co. Meath. It is not known where it originally came from but bears the name "Alymer 1727." Fr. Conlon thinks that it may have been a sun-dial as the letters N. S. E. W. appear on the four sides. There are others scrolls and carvings on it too. (The Alymers lived at Dollardstown, Beauparc, Co. Meath, but John Martin (aged about 80) says that a family of the name lived at Lower Rathmullen.)
  2. Most of the houses of the peasants and small farmers were built of mud and straw and usually thatched with straw. The fire-place was as a rule at the gable-end and had a great wide chimney built of mud also. It was possible to sit on the hob and see the sky through the chimney. The floors were made of clay. Houses in these days were very quickly built, and altho built of mud were very durable and comfortable. Half-doors were very common but are seldom seen now. They served the double purpose of keeping in the children and keeping out the hens. It was quite the usual thing to have a bed in the kitchen - a settlebed or press-bed (see old furniture).
        2. foirgnimh