Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Bird Lore
    The birds commonly found in our district are:- Blackbirds, thrushes, crows, pigieons, robins, wrens, sparrows, finches, wagtails, linnets, yellow-hammers, strarlings and swallows.
    The blackbirds and thrushes build their nests in the bushes. The crows in our district have built their nests in the trees overhanging the canal for years. The pigeons build their nests mostly in the woods around, but sometimes they build them in low bushes in the wood, otherwise they build in high trees. The robin builds in a mossy bank. The wren makes a cosy nest in a bush or bank. The sparrow builds his nest in the eaves of thatched houses and on the rafters of old houses. Yellow hammers build in bushes. Starlings build their nests in sheds and barns, and the swallow builds on the rafters in lofts and sheds. The blackbird and the thrush make nests very much alike and very tidy. They lay blue-green eggs and hatch them. They sit on the eggs for three weeks.
    The crows and the pigeons build very untidy nests with twigs. They both lay white-coloured eggs and sit on them for four weeks. The robin's cosy nest of moss and hair is very hard to find. She lays small eggs and they are white with a brown end on them. She sits on them for three weeks. The swallow builds a lovely nest of hay, mud and feathers. The hay and mud are woven neatly together, and then the inside
    Peggie Mc Guinness
    Patrick Mc Guinness