Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Churches
    The old parish church of Donore was at Tubberfinn - between the hill and the house now occupied by Thomas Jones.
    Afterwards, the parish church was in the angle at the end of (Miss Margt. McKeons garden, Donore Rd.Drogheda. (this building was thatched. Andrew Drumgoole (80) says he remembers seeing it.)
    In Donore Cemetery stand the remains of an old church, which local tradition says was destroyed by Cromwell. The Abbot Barnwell was buried within the walls of this church.
    In the grounds of Platten Hall, Drogheda, also stand the remains of an old church (very well preserved.) The late Mrs D'Arcy Sloan and Miss Sloan are buried in this church.
    On Cruicerath hill ( formerly the home of the Nettervilles, it is said that there was a monastery. (Criucerath is but a short distance from the village of Donore.) The present Church was built over 100 years ago. (John Martin (80) says his father drew sand to the building from the sand pit, Staleen, near Christopher Neary's house.)
    (An Muinteoir
    Maighreid Nic Eoin.)