Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Old Mills
    There used to be water-mills in this district long ago. Every farmer who lived near the river (Boyne) had one. These mills used to grind the wheat into meal and flour. The remains of some of them are still to be seen along the Boyne, and one at Johnsons'. Rosnaree, is still in working order.
    Frances O'Toole (Scoláire)
    Got from - John Doonan, (aged about 58)
    Donore,
    Drogheda
  2. Long ago the grinding mills were worked by means of a big wheel which was kept turning round under a flow of water. This wheel worked two big flat stones which ground the corn. The grain was first put into a large basin and went down through a wide tube and was scattered below on to those stones. By means of the wheel the stones kept revolving until the grain was ground. When those stones became worn a stonecutter was got to pick them and make them fit to grind again. There were three of those mills in this district, known as Johnsons' Mill, Norris's Mill, and McCullough's Mill.
    Teresa Doonan (Scoláire)
    Got from - Nicholas Doonnan (aged 42)