Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0195

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0195

There was a man wan time and he had a little dog.

There was a man wan time and he had a little dog. The dog happened to come into the yard. That is how he got him. He was a wonderful dog. He could perform all kinds of tricks, the greatest of tricks. Everybody used to come and see him doin' those tricks. He could smoke his pipe and eat with a knife and fork and he could also serve at table.
    One day the man who owned the dog invited the priest of the parish to dine with him, and some of his friends. The priest came and when he did there was no sign of the dog. The man of the house through this was very strange, and went to look for the dog. He found him in under the bed in wan corner and he wouldn't come out for nobody. The man of the house thought that this was some kind of cleverness
    Date
    Item type