Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0125

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Easther Sunday round here in ould times, was very different besides fot it is now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o praties late on Holy Saturday evenin' or early Easther Sunday mornin' for their break'asht, an' then if a little ginsheach or gorshoon called inta a neighbour's house durin Easther Sunday, he' always get three or four eggs to bring home for his tay or supper.
    But that ishtnt all o' me sthory, that I was goin' ta tell ya, there was a very poor family o' the name o' Walshes livin' in Curlisheen at wan time. O courche they warn't poor all the time, but they war evicted from their land, an' their was a big family in it, an' o' courche them times no more than now, a man could have a lot an easier time doin' something else, than thryin ta get a bit for nine or ten mouths.
    At any rate they had good neighbours, an' o' courche a good neighbour is a blessin' at all times, an' this neighbour was makin' his way to their house wan Easther Sunday Mornin, wit his creel o' praties to them.
    Now Curlisheen was eer, an always is, a noted habitation for the "good people", an' no more than if it was ta be this neighbour was a favourite o' theirs for playin' thricks on. There never passhed a night that Robert was out ramblin, that they didn't dance the whole way home before him, an' show him the right path wit their lights
    Dáta
    Cineál míre