Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0137

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is afable that they ushed ta tell us ta make us laugh when we war childre.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enough to make her laugh. Other noblemen war there too, an' plenty o' ordinary people, an' when they saw the noble men failin' they themselves thried ta make her laugh, but none o' them could even knock a smile out o' her.
    Everywan had nearly given up hope o' makin her laugh, when all o' sudden, if she didn't shout at the king "Oh! Father look," sez she, an' she threw up her hands an' the tears rolled down her cheeks wit all she laughed.
    Every wan was lookin round ta see who the lucky wan was, that succeeded in makin the princess laugh, when the nexht thing was if they didn't see a ragged lookin thramp, comin' in the direction o' the palace, an' him carryin his ass on his back. The ass began ta roar, an' the Princess stharted ta laugh agin jusht ta kick wit the dint o' laughin.
    The thramp left down his load, an' walked up to where the King an' princess war sthandin. "Yer mine Miss" he said. "I am" she said. The King nearly fell dead wit surprise an' rage, when he saw the whole thing, But the thramp washtn't a bit discomoded, he tuk his princess wit him, shlipped a ring on her finger an' when the ould King died, he succeeded him to the throne.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre