Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0145

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I will, am' I'll tell ye anether sthory about a quare incident that happened round here.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spilled every dhrop o' it. He said to himsel that he'd tesht her another time, in' that if she thried the caper agin on him, that he'd do somethin' about it, so the nexht mornin' agin, he milked her, an' o' courche as usual she spilled the milk.
    He went to the fort field that evenin' and into the fort wit him. "Di ye wasnt milk" he say, an' lo an' behold ye, if a woman's voice didn't answer him "We do".
    "Well he" say ye can have milk if ye want it, but I don't want ye ta sthale, I'll lave ye the cow he" say an' let ye milk her an' let me have her calf.
    "Alright" say the same voice, but high up or low down there was no pershon to be seen.
    The man went away an' kep' his promise, an' every mornin' an' evenin' is regular is clockwork, the cow was milked, but no wan was ever seen milkin' her. The man was let keep the calves, an' he was spared the throuble o' buryin the cow when she died, for he found her horns sthickin up out o' adhrain, about a mile away from his farm, wan day, an' in a place, where no cow was ever known to venture to before.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre