School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. In the year 1920 the Sinn Fein movement reached the peak of perfection and tense excitement prevailed throughout the country. Barracks were being attacked, an occasional policeman while on duty was fired on or maybe shot, and to quell the disturbance the Black and Tans were brought over. No detachment of those men were sent to Drimoleague but they often passed through the place on their way to Bantry or Dunmanway.
    When things became too hot for the police the Black and Tans and Auxiliaries were brought over. The Auxiliaries were a reckless crowd of individuals who cared nothing for the life of an Irishman. As