School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. In olden times people had no creameries like they have now and they always made their own butter they sold some of it and kept the rest for their own use. On either Monday or Friday morning the milk would be churned. The neighbours always came to help to make it usually the poor people for the sake of getting a jug of buttermilk and a piece of butter.
    When the cows were milked the milk was taken into the dairy or milk-house and put into earthen ware pans and shallow tins about half a foot deep. It was left there for a couple of days and was then skimmed with a wooden plate called a skimming dish they then put it into
    Maigréad Ní Cartaig
    Driminidy South, Co. Cork