School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. In the olden days and even as late as the last years of the nineteenth Century we are told that evil spirits were to be seen at night and even in early nightfall.
    This is the story told of the experiences of a certain woman who about eighty years ago had the misfortune to encounter one of these evil spirits and to which encounter her relatives attributed the cause of her death.
    In the townland of Lahana in the Parish of Drimoleague this woman a Mrs, ODriscoll lived with her husband. They owned a small farm and were very happy. One morning her husband left home to go to a fair in Dunmanway having some business to transact there. All day long his wife worked away at her housework as usual till nightfall.
    She went out and turned in the cattle
    Margaret Mac Carthy