School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Ghost Story of Charles Fort
    This gentleman from Tissason was out driving in a pony and trap and an old fisherman called Séan was with him. He asked Séan to tell a story of his experiences and he related the following.
    “On Hallow E'en night I was out in Captain Jarvis's boat in the harbour fishing. We drew near Charles Fort under the shadow of Devil's Bastion and I was landed ashore to look out for the fish which were plentiful and show where they were to the other men in the boat. It was dusk and there was scarcely a sound to break the silence, only the jumping of the fish in the water or the distant barking of a dog. I could plainly see the Blockhouse right across the way, and as I was looking at it, it seemed as if there was a phosphorus light coming from it and sparks of fire rose from the port holes. Suddenly
    Athair Mac Suibhne
    Sagart