School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. There are many holy wells in Ireland. We have one in our own town of Kinsale called Abbey Well. It is quite close to the old graveyard and hence its name. A little lane is leading to it. Long ago people made pilgrimages there but now they do not.
    The story is told of a man who went for water at twelve o'clock one night. When he got to the centre of the lane something stopped him. He made the sign of the Cross then and found he was able to walk again. When he got to the well Our Blessed Lady appeared to him and told him that it was spirits that stopped him on his way to the well. She also told him that these spirits wanted to frighten people, and that it was very dangerous to be out late at night. Thinking she was another spirit the man blessed himself again
    Cáit Ní Shíothcháin
    Saint John's Hill, Co. Cork