School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    of what she saw and heard. The next morning as soon as she was let out of the Chapel, she went to the Parish Priest and told what she had seen and heard. When the Priest heard the woman's story he asked her if he would go with her to the Church on the following night and that she need not be afraid. He did so and on the stroke of twelve the Priest appeared again and asked the same question as on the night before. So the living Priest answered the Mass and when the Mass was over, the Parish Priest asked the dead Priest in God's name what was his trouble. The dead Priest answered that this was a Mass he forgot to say in this world when he was living and that he had to come back to say it.